Information which we obtain about you

We ask visitors who register with us to receive information about Argyll or to register for events (“Users”) to supply us with personal information. The types of information collected on these pages are: your name, your job title, the name of your employer, your address, your e-mail address and your phone number.
We do not gather any more information about Users without their knowledge and active participation and permission than as is set out in this Policy.

What we do with your information

If you are a User of the website who has asked to receive information about Argyll or who has registered for an event, we may use your personal information you supply to us to keep you informed of any activities undertaken by us which we believe may be of interest to you and this use may include sending you e-mail and postal marketing from time to time. If you do not wish to receive marketing messages please notify us by e-mail at the address shown at the end of this Policy.
At the time of collecting your data and each time we send you marketing information, we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving this information from us.

Security of Personal Information

We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure. Our site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. Our security measures include the use of a hardware firewall to prevent unauthorised access. You acknowledge that although we exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the Internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

Legal Disclosure

In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies.

Cookies and web beacons

Our website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. “Internet Explorer”). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.
The cookies we use are “analytical cookies” sent by Google Analytics. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to recognise and track which parts of our website you visit when you are using our website. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure visitors are finding what they need easily.
We may also use the information collected from our use of cookies to estimate our audience size, analyse trends and general usage patterns of our website, optimise our website, and for other research and marketing purposes. This is statistical information and does not identify any individual.
An overview of Google Analytics is available at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.
You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.
Google Analytics also uses web beacons (also known as web bugs). A “web beacon” is a clear picture file which keeps track of your navigation through the website. Turning off the website’s cookies as detailed above will prevent web beacons from tracking your specific activity. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address but unique information will not be recorded.
If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you can visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
By using our website without disabling cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies and web beacons as described in this policy.
More information on cookies and web beacons is available at the website www.allaboutcookies.org.

IP addresses

Our website logs your IP address and other information about your computer for administrative and security reasons and to collate statistical (non-personal) information about the use of our website.

Changes and Information

In accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request the amendment of the personal information held. Should you wish to have your information updated or corrected please contact

Links

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our website that you have read that website’s privacy policy.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy at any time without notice – any changes will be notified to you using the e-mail address you have given us and/or by an announcement on this website. Your continued use of this website, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.
This privacy policy was last updated on 16 January 2013.

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us as shown below.

For any queries or complaints please contact Simon Boyle, Legal Director. simon.boyle@argyllenviro.com

We'd love to hear from you - call us on +44(0)845 458 5250.

How are we doing?

We aim to deliver the best service possible, so please take a moment to click on our feedback link and let us know how you think we're doing.